Thursday, July 31, 2008

just a short post

today. not much going on around here. the dog days of summer are here i think,hot&humid,big time!!my sweet pea,taken on saturday....... sweet pea & her's bud's birthday today! happy birthday honey!

have a nice day!

Tuesday, July 29, 2008

kaylie and her daddy

when they were here on saturday. i'm so glad that jim is a hands on good daddy. he has been working so much lately,but, actually had saturday and sunday off so they could be a family. the kids went out with a friend of jim's (who just got engaged) saturday night to celebrate. glad they could get away for a bit too and be a couple. i got this frame at hob lob awhile back and it was kinda dinged up and ugly. i decided to paint it all brown and put this photo of kaylie's tootsies in it. it is hanging in our upstairs bath,perfect!
a sweet little family.....
have a nice day!

Monday, July 28, 2008

good monday morning

my mom came for a visit this past weekend and so that meant we also got to see our little sweet pea! she came over to meet great-grandma for the first time on saturday. mom said she felt as though she already knew her from all the pictures she had seen! cully was very glad to see kaylie too. poor little dog,he kept barking and having a fit when they got here. all he wanted was this....just to give her a sniff and a small lick on her little head. he loves her too! she is growing sooo fast!!
here is great gram and kaylie. love it! now she just needs to meet her auntie terri and uncle dan.... had my eye on this jar at the place i used to work but, didn't buy it when we were there last time so i had mom bring it when she came down. i couldn't resist! marked down to $15 from $45!! not bad,huh? the jar is quite large! yeah i love a good deal!! ;)
mom and i went to blair to this darling shop that friend vic and i had been to along time ago and this was my purchase. love birds....sorry about the bad photo,it hangs in the family room window so you can see the stuff outside as well....
weekend went way too fast. i now need to get busy and get some cleaning and laundry done! have a nice day!

Monday, July 21, 2008

i love to read

and have been going thru books like crazy this summer. i love it when i find a book that i can't put down. both of these books were suggested to me, to read,by my mom. they were both good but esp. the secret between us. easy reads and very enjoyable,thanks mom!
warning,especially to vic, the next photo,after this is yucky!
bud, wanted to get different decking put under the east windows of the family room,and this is what he found when he took the old stuff off!!!!!!!!!!!!! he tapped on the window and said look what i found and my skin just crawled& i got goosebumps,even tho it was sooo hot and humid yesterday! needless to say i took the photo thru the window,no way was i going out there to get a picture! ;( and the best part of this post of course is the sweet little face of my kaylie. love this baby!

have a nice day!

Friday, July 18, 2008

what is a post from me

without at least one photo of my sweet pea? i hope you all don't mind seeing her again and again but, i do this for my family that pops in and doesn't get to see kaylie. :)
we have been trying to do a bit of going "green" and so all the lamps in our house have the new light bulbs in them. it took some getting used to but, i'm glad we have changed them all out now. i did get this new lampshade yesterday cause i just couldn't take the other being crooked all the time!stuff like that really bothers me for some reason?! it was the kind of shade that clamps on to a regular bulb and it was not working for me! so i got this one that sits on the harp and you hold it on with the finial. much better.... i love this dog! he's taking a big nap in his/bud's chair! cracks me up!

a simple lo i did of kaylie the other day!she was just waking up from her nap.....what a sweetie she is!

have a nice day!

Thursday, July 17, 2008

not much going on

around here lately. so i haven't had alot to blog about. i will share this and i hope that it's ok,guess i should have asked first...this is a project my friend the very talented vic did for the upcoming accu-cut catalog. it's so cute....
i love this building and sign. it's in a little town about seven miles from my
sweet pea.her mamma sent this to me yesterday.hard to believe she will be four months old on sunday! isn't she just darling? love this baby girl......
have a nice day!

Wednesday, July 9, 2008

i love roses

and mine are just loving this hot&humid weather! this is about the only thing that loves this kind of weather! jarrod and carter.carter actually called and wanted to come over and see his dad,instead of the usual never wanting to visit his dad and throwing a major fit! so sad really,this is just a very difficult and sad situation,all of the time. ach enough said on that.... look at this darling lo my friend livhttp://www.countrylivs.blogspot.comdid of my sweet pea and me! i love it. liv is such a sweet and caring person.she is talented too,i couldn't do a digital lo if my life depended on it!
and of course a photo of my sweetie to end the post! :)
have a nice day!

Monday, July 7, 2008

guess who came over

for a visit yesterday? my little sweet pea and her mom too. poor little girl was scared of both of us this visit! hopefully she will get past this soon... :( she is such a little doll....
this is cully doing his impression of ed grimley,from snl way back in the day when martin short was on! maybe some of you will remember him. too funny,anyway,this is how ed's hair was in the skits. ok never!
well,here are the tables that used to be red. i love them. nice change,i did like the red but, something"new" is nice too.
had the neighborhood coffee here this morning. this is a shot of all the ladies.
have a nice day!

Saturday, July 5, 2008

this and that today

just a haphazard post.not much going on....a photo of my little sweet pea from last saturday. bud is painting these tables white for me this weekend. tired of the red after eight years or so...time for a change and spruce them up.
a simple lo i did of kaylie on thursday night....sorry about the crappy photo.the colors are richer irl....
garden cloche in the family room....
well this was a fairly lame post huh? :)
have a nice day!

Thursday, July 3, 2008

time really does fly

i can't believe it's been almost two weeks since i've posted anything!!last saturday, we went to see the kids and of course, i had to take lots of photos of my sweet pea. she is growing so fast and starting to teeth a bit and wasn't feeling the best but, she gave her gamma some darling smiles anyway. this one just melts my heart. i know, who am i kidding, they all do but, this one is so this baby girl soooooooo much!
look at this darling button "bokay" ! i love it. the gal that made them uses mostly vintage buttons and is so creative with them.
here is the bokay in a vase in my hutch.just a nice splash of color huh?
hope you all have a happy and safe 4th of july weekend!
have a nice day!